StarLadder 6 LAN Details

posted by Sun_Tzu,
The teams for StarLadder Season 6 LAN Finals in Kiev, Ukraine have been decided, after ua Na`Vi were unable to attend due to their trip to China as well as now de mousesports dropping out due to time constraints. The LAN Finals will kick off on July 4th at 15:30 CEST with ru Virtus.Pro going up against ua iCCup in front of their home crowd.

$12000$6000$3000$1000


As Na`Vi and mouz could not attend due to their schedules and eu Kaipi were not able to make it either, the groupstage winners Virtus.Pro and last seasons LAN Finals winners se The Alliance were joined by The Alliances DreamHack Summer finalist counterparts fr Quantic Gaming who had come in fifth during the groupstage.

The final spot was decided through a tiebreaker game, as ru RoX.KiS, se 4Friends+Chrilee and iCCup were tied on eight wins each during the groustages. However, as RoX had been penalized for their former player ru Aleksey 'Solo' Berezin's actions, it was only iCCup and 4FC who played for qualification, with iCCup coming out on top 2-0.

LAN Final Teams



The Alliance se Jonathan 'Loda' Bergse Gustav 's4' Magnussonse Henrik 'AdmiralBulldog' Ahnbergse Joakim 'Akke' Akterhallse Jerry 'EGM' LundkvistQuantic Gaming ua Artur 'Goblak' Kostenkofr Sebastien 'Ceb' Debsfr Titouan 'Sockshka' Merlozfr Thibault 'Funzii' Calonneru Airat 'Silent' GazievVirtus.Pro ru Yaroslav 'NS' Kuznetsovua Sergey 'kSi' Kuzinru Oleg 'tmw' Kolesnichenkoru Ilya 'Illidan Stormrage' Pivtsaevru Sergey Antonovich 'Ars-Art' ReviniCCup by Maxim 'Jackal' Doroschenokby Oleg 'wejustzik' Zinovenkoua Roman 'Resolut1on' Fominokua Andrey 'alwayswannafly' Bondarenkoua Andrey 'Mag' Chipenko

Casters



Casting live from the event will be handled as is customary by au Toby 'TobiWan' Dawson of joinDOTA for the English fans and StarLadder's ua Vitalii 'v1lat' Volochai, ua Roman 'CaspeRRR' Lepekhin and ua Vladislav 'mtrx4u' Suzdal for the Russian speaking viewers.

Schedule and Grid



July 4
15:30 CEST - ru Virtus.Pro vs. ua iCCup - Best of 3
21:00 CEST - se The Alliance vs. fr Quantic Gaming - Best of 3

July 5
15:00 CEST- Lower Bracket Final - Best of 3
20:00 CEST - Winner Bracket Final - Best of 3

July 6
20:00 CEST - Consolation Final - Best of 3

July 7
19:00 CEST - Grand Final - Best of 5



Comments