ADVERTISING:

The Kuala Lumpur Major

  • Start Date:
    2018-11-09
  • End Date:
    2018-11-18
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $1,000,000
  • Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Host / Series:
    PGL
2018-11-18
2018-11-09

Prizemoney

Place Team Prize (USD) Prize (EUR)
1. Virtus.pro VP 350,000 301,474.00 EUR
2. Team Secret Secret 170,000 146,440.00 EUR
3. Evil Geniuses EG 100,000 86,149.00 EUR
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas NiP 80,000 68,919.00 EUR
5.-6. PSG.LGD PSG.LGD 60,000 51,686.00 EUR
  TNC Predator TNC.P 60,000 51.69 EUR
7.-8. Fnatic Fnatic 40,000 34,457.00 EUR
  Vici Gaming VG 40,000 34,457.00 EUR
9.-12. Forward Gaming FG 15,000 12,921.00 EUR
  J.Storm J.S 15,000 12,921.00 EUR
  paiN X paiN X 15,000 12,921.00 EUR
  Alliance Alliance 15,000 12,921.00 EUR
13.-16. Gambit Esports Gambit 10,000 8,614.00 EUR
  Team Aster Aster 10,000 8,614.00 EUR
  Tigers Tigers 10,000 8,614.00 EUR
  paiN Gaming paiN 10,000 8,614.00 EUR
ADVERTISING:

Play-off

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

Participating Teams

China Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

3 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



CIS Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

2 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



South America Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

2 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



Southeast Asia Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

2 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



Europe Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

3 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off





Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



North America Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

3 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B






Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



News

ADVERTISING:
ADVERTISING: