ADVERTISING:

The Bucharest Major 2018

  • Start Date:
    2018-02-05
  • End Date:
    2018-03-11
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $1,000,000
  • Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
  • Host / Series:
    PGL
2018-03-11
2018-02-05

Prizemoney

# Team Additional Prizes Prize (EUR)
1. Virtus.pro RU VP 750 pts 410,218 EUR
2. VGJ.Thunder CN VGJ.T 450 pts 164,087 EUR
3. Team Liquid EU Liquid 150 pts 73,839 EUR
3. Newbee CN NewB 150 pts 73,839 EUR
5. OpTic Gaming WORLD OpTic 24,613 EUR
5. Evil Geniuses US EG 24,613 EUR
5. Team Secret EU Secret 24,613 EUR
5. TNC Predator PH TNC.P 24,613 EUR
9. Natus Vincere UA Na`Vi 0 EUR
9. compLexity Gaming US coL 0 EUR
9. OG EU OG 0 EUR
12. Mineski MY Mski 0 EUR
12. paiN Gaming* BR paiN* 0 EUR
12. Vici Gaming CN VG 0 EUR
15. Vega Squadron * RU Vega * 0 EUR
15. LGD.Forever Young CN LFY 0 EUR

Teams

ADVERTISING:

Play-off

News

Swiss Groupstage Overview

Swiss Groupstage Round 1 (Day 1)

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page
#1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 Team Liquid LGD.Forever Young 1:0 0-0 Link
#2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 Team Secret compLexity Gaming 1:0 0-0 Link
#3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Evil Geniuses paiN Gaming* 1:0 0-0 Link
#4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Virtus.pro OpTic Gaming 0:1 0-0 Link
#5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Mineski TNC Predator 0:1 0-0 Link
#6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 Vici Gaming VGJ.Thunder 0:1 0-0 Link
#7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Natus Vincere OG 0:1 0-0 Link
#8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 Newbee Vega Squadron * 1:0 0-0 Link

Swiss Groupstage Round 2 (Day 2)

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page
#1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 TNC Pro Team OpTic Gaming 1:0 1-0 Link
#2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 compLexity Gaming Mineski 1:0 0-1 Link
#3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Team Liquid Evil Geniuses 0:1 1-0 Link
#4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Team Secret VGJ.Thunder 0:1 1-0 Link
#5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Newbee OG 1:0 1-0 Link
#6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 LGD.Forever Young Virtus.pro 0:1 0-1 Link
#7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Natus Vincere Vega Squadron 1:0 0-1 Link
#8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 paiN-Gaming Vici Gaming 1:0 0-1 Link

Swiss Groupstage Round 3 (Day 3)

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page
#1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 Virtus.pro Natus Vincere 1:0 1-1 Link
#2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 Team Secret paiN-Gaming 1:0 1-1 Link
#3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Vici Gaming LGD.Forever Young 1:0 0-2 Link
#4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Team Liquid compLexity Gaming 0:1 1-1 Link
#5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Mineski Vega Squadron 1:0 0-2 Link
#6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 VGJ.Thunder TNC Pro Team 1:0 2-0 Link
#7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Evil Geniuses Newbee 1:0 2-0 Link
#8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 OpTic Gaming OG 1:0 1-1 Link

Swiss Groupstage Round 4 (Day 4)

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page
#1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 Virtus.pro Natus Vincere 1:0 1-1 Link
#2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 Team Secret paiN-Gaming 1:0 1-1 Link
#3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Vici Gaming LGD.Forever Young 1:0 0-2 Link
#4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Team Liquid compLexity Gaming 0:1 1-1 Link
#5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Mineski Vega Squadron 1:0 0-2 Link
#6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 VGJ.Thunder TNC Pro Team 1:0 2-0 Link
#7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Evil Geniuses Newbee 1:0 2-0 Link
#8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 OpTic Gaming OG 1:0 1-1 Link

Swiss Groupstage Round 5 (Day 4)

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page
#1 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 OG Team Liquid 0:1 2-2 Link
#2 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 OpTic Gaming compLexity Gaming 1:0 2-2 Link
#3 22:00 / 04:00 / 15:00 Natus Vincere TNC Pro Team 0:1 2-2 Link

Swiss Format Details

16 team swiss-tournament

Every match is Bo1


First round seeded



Second round



  • Division into 2 groups:
  • Winners of the first round ("high")
  • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group


Third round



  • Division into 3 groups:
  • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("high")
  • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
  • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("low")
  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Winners of the high group advance to playoffs
  • Losers of the low group are eliminated


Fourth round



  • Division into 2 groups:
  • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("high")
  • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("low")
  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Winners of the high group advance to playoffs
  • Losers of the low group are eliminated


Fifth round



  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Winners advance to playoffs
  • Losers are eliminated

South Americas Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


North Americas Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


Europe Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


CIS Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


SEA Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


China Qualifier

Video on Demand

ADVERTISING:
ADVERTISING: