ADVERTISING:

The Kiev Major

  • Start Date:
    2017-03-06
  • End Date:
    2017-04-30
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    3 Mio. USD
  • Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
  • Host / Series:
    Valve
2017-04-30
2017-03-06

Prizemoney

Place Team Prize (USD) Prize (EUR)
1. OG OG 937,546.00 EUR
2. Virtus.pro VP 468,788.00 EUR
3.-4. Evil Geniuses EG 234,394.00 EUR
  Invictus Gaming iG 234,394.00 EUR
5.-8. SG e-sports SGe 117,209.00 EUR
  VGJ.Thunder VGJ.T 117,209.00 EUR
  Team Faceless* Faceless* 117,209.00 EUR
  Team Liquid Liquid 117,209.00 EUR
9.-16. Team Secret Secret 58,604.00 EUR
  Planet Odd* Odd* 58,604.00 EUR
  Team Random* Random* 58,604.00 EUR
  TNC Pro Team TNC 58,604.00 EUR
  iG.Vitality iG.Vit 58,604.00 EUR
  Digital Chaos DC 58,604.00 EUR
  Newbee NewB 58,604.00 EUR
  Mousesports* Mouz* 58,604.00 EUR

News

ADVERTISING:

Main Event Play-off

Swiss Groupstage Overview

Swiss Groupstage Round 1

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link
#1 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Team Secret VGJ.Thunder 2:0 0-0 Click
#2 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Invictus Gaming Mousesports* 2:0 0-0 Click
#3 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Team Random* iG.Vitality 2:1 0-0 Click
#4 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 OG SG e-sports 2:1 0-0 Click
#5 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Team Liquid Planet Odd* 1:2 0-0 Click
#6 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Team Faceless* Virtus.pro 0:2 0-0 Click
#7 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Digital Chaos* Newbee 2:0 0-0 Click
#8 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Evil Geniuses TNC Pro Team 0:2 0-0 Click

Swiss Groupstage Round 2

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link
#1 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Invictus Gaming OG 2:0 1-0 Click
#2 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Virtus.pro Team Random* 2:1 1-0 Click
#3 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Planet Odd* TNC Pro Team 1:2 1-0 Click
#4 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Team Secret Digital Chaos* 2:0 1-0 Click
#5 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 iG.Vitality VGJ.Thunder 1:2 0-1 Click
#6 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 SG e-sports Team Liquid 0:2 0-1 Click
#7 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 Evil Geniuses Team Faceless* 2:1 0-1 Click
#8 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 Newbee Mousesports* 2:1 0-1 Click

Swiss Groupstage Round 3

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link
#1 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Virtus.pro TNC Pro Team 2:0 2-0 Click
#2 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Evil Geniuses Newbee 2:0 1-1 Click
#3 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 VGJ.Thunder Planet Odd* 0:0 1-1 Click
#4 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 iG.Vitality Mousesports* 0:2 0-2 Click
#5 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Invictus Gaming Team Secret 0:2 2-0 Click
#6 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 OG Team Random* 2:1 1-1 Click
#7 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Digital Chaos* Team Liquid 2:1 1-1 Click
#8 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 SG e-sports Team Faceless* 0:2 0-2 Click

Swiss Groupstage Round 4

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link
#1 17:15 / 22:15 / 10:15 Invictus Gaming Evil Geniuses 2:1 2-1 Click
#2 17:15 / 22:15 / 10:15 Planet Odd* OG 1:2 2-1 Click
#3 17:15 / 22:15 / 10:15 Mousesports* VGJ.Thunder 0:2 1-2 Click
#4 20:30 / 01:30 / 13:30 TNC Pro Team Digital Chaos* 2:1 2-1 Click
#5 20:30 / 01:30 / 13:30 Team Faceless* Team Liquid 0:2 1-2 Click
#6 20:30 / 01:30 / 13:30 Newbee Team Random* 2:0 1-2 Click

Swiss Format Details

The groupstage will be played in the Swiss-system.

All matches are played in best-of-three.

No team plays eachother twice.

Round 1 teams are seeded randomly against eachother.

In Round 2-4 teams are paired randomly against teams with the same score.

After Round 1
8 teams will be at 1-0, and
8 teams will be at 0-1.
Winners against winners, losers against losers.

After Round 2
4 teams will be at 2-0,
8 teams will be at 1-1, and
4 teams at 0-2.

After Round 3
2 teams will be at 3-0,
6 teams will be at 2-1,
6 teams will be at 1-2, and
2 teams at 3-0.

Which means that only 6 matches will be played in Round 4 due to the High and Low teams already being established.

After Round 4
2 teams will be at 3-0,
3 teams will be at 3-1,
6 teams will be at 2-2,
3 teams will be at 1-3, and
2 teams will be at 0-3.

Teams at the opposite sides of the brackets are paired with each other.
Team with best 3-0 are paired with the worst 0-3;
Team with worst 3-0 are paired with the best 0-3.
2 best teams with 3-1 records — with the 2 worst 1-3 on the other two corners of the bracket, and the remaining 3-1 go against top 1-3
6 teams with 2-2 are divided into 3 pairs (best 2-2 with the worst 2-2).

Seedings between teams with same amount of wins and loses will be determined accordingly:

Admins count all the games won vs all games lost for each team
If team A has 2-0, 2-1, 1-2, 2-0 and team B was 2-1, 2-1, 0-2, 2-0
Total results of team A is 7-3 and B’s records are 6-4
A is better since it has more victories than defeats.

If still tied, then the total score of their opponents is compared
Meaning if team A's opponents ended with 3-0, 1-3, 1-3, 0-3
and B’s opponents ended with 3-1, 2-2, 2-2, 1-3
The total will be 5-9 vs 8-8
B’s opponents were stronger so this team’s results have more value and B is better.

China Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2




Champion's Cup


Southeast Asia Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2




Champion's Cup


us Prestige World Wide* qualify to Regional Qualifiers.
Cup was cancelled due to only having one sign-up.

CIS Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2


Europe Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier#2




Champion's Cup


North America Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage




Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2




Champion's Cup


Cup cancelled due to no eligible teams signing up.

South America Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off





Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2


ADVERTISING:
ADVERTISING:
x