ADVERTISING:

The Manila Major

  • Start Date:
    2016-04-29
  • End Date:
    2016-06-12
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $3,000,000
  • Location:
    Philippines, Manila
  • Host / Series:
    Valve
2016-06-12
2016-04-29

News

Prize Pool

Place Team Prize (USD) Prize (EUR)
1. OG OG 1,011,640.00 EUR
2. Team Liquid Liquid 372,469.00 EUR
3. Newbee NewB 289,698.00 EUR
4. LGD-Gaming LGD 234,517.00 EUR
5.-6. MVP Phoenix* MVP Ph. 185,774.00 EUR
  Fnatic Fnatic 185,774.00 EUR
7.-8. Natus Vincere Na`Vi 96,565.00 EUR
  Vici Gaming Reborn* VG.R* 96,565.00 EUR
9.-12. Team Empire Faith Empire.Faith 41,385.00 EUR
  Planet Odd* Odd* 41,385.00 EUR
  Alliance Alliance 41,385.00 EUR
  compLexity Gaming coL 41,385.00 EUR
13.-16. Team Secret Secret 27,590.00 EUR
  Evil Geniuses EG 27,590.00 EUR
  Mineski Mski 27,590.00 EUR
  Team Random* Random* 27,590.00 EUR
ADVERTISING:

Main Event Play-offs

8 teams will be seeded to the Upper-Bracket and 8 teams to the Lower-Bracket.
All matches are Best of 3, except Lower Bracket Round 1 (Best of 1) and Grand Final (Best of 5)

Main Groupstage

Group stages will be played in the GSL Format. All matches are bo3. The top2 teams of each group advance to the Playoff Upper Bracket, the other teams go to the Lower Bracket.

Group A





Group B





Group C





Group D



China Qualifier

Main Qualifier



Winner: cn Newbee



Playoffs




Group Stage


5 teams in each group play in Round Robin series of 2 matches.
Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Play-offs.


The 1st place winner of the group stage will face the 2nd place from the other group.



Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: cn Vici Gaming
2nd Winner: cn Newbee.Young


First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket

European Qualifier

Main Qualifier



Winner: ru Team Empire



Playoffs




Group Stage


5 teams in each group play in Round Robin series of 2 matches.
Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Play-offs.


The 1st place winner of the group stage will face the 2nd place from the other group.



Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: eu Kaipi*
2nd Winner: ru FlipSid3 Tactics*



First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket

SEA Qualifier

Main Qualifier



Winner: my Mineski



Playoffs




Group Stage


5 teams in each group play in Round Robin series of 2 matches.
Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Play-offs.


The 1st place winner of the group stage will face the 2nd place from the other group.



Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: ph TNC Pro Team
2nd Winner: vn Next Generation Esports


First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Americas Qualifier

Main Qualifier



Winner: world Planet Odd*



Playoffs




Group Stage


5 teams in each group play in Round Robin series of 2 matches.
Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Play-offs.


The 1st place winner of the group stage will face the 2nd place from the other group.



Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: us Dragon Slayerzzz*
2nd Winner: us Friendship, Dedication, Love*



First Open Qualifier


Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket
ADVERTISING:
ADVERTISING: