ADVERTISING:

The Shanghai Major

  • Start Date:
    2016-01-07
  • End Date:
    2016-03-06
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $3,000,000
  • Location:
    Shanghai, China
  • Host / Series:
    Valve
2016-03-06
2016-01-07

Prize Pool

Place Team Prize (USD) Prize (EUR)
1. Team Secret Secret 1,011,640.00 EUR
2. Team Liquid Liquid 372,469.00 EUR
3. Evil Geniuses EG 289,698.00 EUR
4. MVP Phoenix* MVP Ph. 234,517.00 EUR
5.-6. Fnatic Fnatic 185,774.00 EUR
  compLexity Gaming coL 185,774.00 EUR
7.-8. OG OG 96,565.00 EUR
  Alliance Alliance 96,565.00 EUR
9.-12. Newbee NewB 41,385.00 EUR
  Virtus.Pro* VP* 41,385.00 EUR
  LGD-Gaming LGD 41,385.00 EUR
  EHOME EHOME 41,385.00 EUR
13.-16. CDEC-Gaming CDEC 27,590.00 EUR
  Vici Gaming VG 27,590.00 EUR
  Team Spirit Spirit 27,590.00 EUR
  Team Archon* Archon* 27,590.00 EUR

News

ADVERTISING:

Main Event Play-offs

8 teams will be seeded to the Upper-Bracket and 8 teams to the Lower-Bracket.
All matches are Best of 3, except Lower Bracket Round 1 and 2 (Best of 1) and Grand Final (Best of 5)

Main Groupstage

The groupstage will take place on the 25-28th of February.
In each group winners play against winners and losers against losers.
Fifth match will be the Final Winners' match, which determines if a team goes to the UB or LB.
All teams advance to the main double-elimination bracket.
All matches are played in a best-of-three

Qualifiers

[h2
Americas Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: us Team Archon*
Qualified: us compLexity Gaming

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: ca Team Freedom*
2nd Winner: pe Elite Wolves

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket


[h2
Europe Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: eu Team Liquid
Qualified: cis Team Spirit

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: eu Mamas Boys*
2nd Winner: se London Conspiracy*

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket


[h2
SEA Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: world Fnatic
Qualified: kr MVP Phoenix*

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: my Mineski-X*
2nd Winner: ph Extremists*

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket


[h2
China Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: cn LGD-Gaming
Qualified: cn Newbee

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: cn CDEC.AVENGER
2nd Winner: cn TongFu*

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket
ADVERTISING:
ADVERTISING:
x