ADVERTISING:

The Frankfurt Major

  • Start Date:
    2015-10-06
  • End Date:
    2015-11-21
  • Type:
  • Prize Pool:
  • Location:
  • Host / Series:
    Valve
2015-11-21
2015-10-06

Prize Pool

# Team Prize (EUR)
1. OG EU OG 1,025,130 EUR
2. Team Secret EU Secret 374,035 EUR
3. Evil Geniuses US EG 290,916 EUR
4. EHOME CN EHOME 235,503 EUR
5. Vici Gaming CN VG 187,017 EUR
5. CDEC-Gaming CN CDEC 187,017 EUR
7. LGD-Gaming CN LGD 96,972 EUR
7. Virtus.Pro* RU VP* 96,972 EUR
9. Alliance SE [A] 41,559 EUR
9. Mineski MY Mski 41,559 EUR
9. unknown PE unk 41,559 EUR
9. Vega Squadron * RU Vega * 41,559 EUR
13. Fnatic MY Fnatic 27,706 EUR
13. Newbee.Young CN NewB.Y 27,706 EUR
13. Newbee CN NewB 27,706 EUR
13. Cloud9 G2A* US C9* 27,706 EUR

News

ADVERTISING:

Main Event Play-offs

8 teams will be seeded to the Upper-Bracket and 8 teams to the Lower-Bracket.
All matches are Best of 3, except Lower Bracket Round 1 (Best of 1) and Grand Final (Best of 5)

Main Groupstage

The groupstage will take place on the 13-14th of November.
In each group winners play against winners and losers against losers.
Fifth match will be the Final Winners' match, which determines if a team goes to the UB or LB.
All teams advance to the main double-elimination bracket.

Regional Qualifiers

Top two teams of each group advance to the Regional Playoffs.
Playoffs matches are Best of 3. Top 2 teams from Playoffs advace to the Main Event.


SEA Main Qualifier



Play-off


Groups

Open Qualifier #1 Winner: sg 4Hate*
Open Qualifier #2 Winner: au Spac_ Creators*


Europe Main Qualifier



Play-off


Groups

Open Qualifier #1 Winner: ru Team Empire
Open Qualifier #2 Winner: eu No Logic Gaming*


Americas Main Qualifier



Play-off


Groups

Open Qualifier #1 Winner: us High Council of Wizards & Priests*
Open Qualifier #2 Winners: us ROOT Gaming* and pe unknown


China Main Qualifier



Play-off


Groups

Open Qualifier #1 Winner: cn DK Scuderia
Open Qualifier #2 Winner: cn FTD Club B*

Open Qualifiers

ADVERTISING:
ADVERTISING: