The Kuala Lumpur Major

  • Start Date:
    2018-11-09
  • End Date:
    2018-11-18
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $1,000,000
  • Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Host / Series:
    PGL
2018-11-18
2018-11-09

Prizemoney

# Team Additional Prizes Prize (EUR)
1.
Virtus.pro
RU VP
350,000 301,474 EUR
2.
Team Secret
EU Secret
170,000 146,440 EUR
3.
Evil Geniuses
US EG
100,000 86,149 EUR
4.
Ninjas in Pyjamas
EU NiP
80,000 68,919 EUR
5.
PSG.LGD
CN PSG.LGD
60,000 51,686 EUR
5.
TNC Predator (Dark) TNC Predator (Light)
PH TNC.P
60,000 51,686 EUR
7.
Fnatic
WORLD Fnatic
40,000 34,457 EUR
7.
Vici Gaming
CN VG
40,000 34,457 EUR
9.
Forward Gaming
US FG
15,000 12,921 EUR
9.
J.Storm
USCA J.S
15,000 12,921 EUR
9.
paiN X
USCA paiN x
15,000 12,921 EUR
9.
Alliance
SE [A]
15,000 12,921 EUR
13.
Gambit Esports
RU Gambit
10,000 8,614 EUR
13.
Team Aster
CN Aster
10,000 8,614 EUR
13.
Tigers
WORLD Tigers
10,000 8,614 EUR
13.
paiN Gaming*
BR paiN*
10,000 8,614 EUR

Participating Teams

Play-off

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

China Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

3 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



CIS Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

2 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



South America Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

2 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



Southeast Asia Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

2 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



Europe Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

3 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off





Groups

Group A







Group B





Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



North America Qualifier

Participating Teams



Invited Teams







Open Qualifier Teams



4 teams advance from the open qualifiers to the closed qualifiers.







All teams advance from the Group Stage to the Play-off.

Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Play-off.

Bottom 2 teams from each group are relegated to the Lower Bracket of the Play-off.

3 teams qualify to the Major.




Play-off






Groups

Group A







Group B






Open Qualifiers

Open Qualifier #1





Open Qualifier #2



VoDs

News