• Start Date:
    2018-02-05
  • End Date:
    2018-03-11
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $1,000,000
  • Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
  • Host / Series:
    PGL
2018-03-11
2018-02-05

Prizemoney

# Team Additional Prizes Prize (EUR)
1.
Virtus.pro
VP Virtus.pro
750 pts 410,218 EUR
2.
VGJ.Thunder
VGJ.T VGJ.Thunder
450 pts 164,087 EUR
3.-4.
Team Liquid
Liquid Team Liquid
150 pts 73,839 EUR
 
Newbee
NewB Newbee
150 pts 73,839 EUR
5.-8.
OpTic Gaming
OpTic OpTic Gaming
24,613 EUR
 
Evil Geniuses
EG Evil Geniuses
24,613 EUR
 
Team Secret
Secret Team Secret
24,613 EUR
 
TNC Predator (Dark) TNC Predator (Light)
TNC.P TNC Predator
24,613 EUR
9.-11.
Natus Vincere
Na`Vi Natus Vincere
0 EUR
 
compLexity Gaming
coL compLexity Gaming
0 EUR
 
OG
OG OG
0 EUR
12.-14.
Mineski
Mski Mineski
0 EUR
 
paiN Gaming*
paiN* paiN Gaming*
0 EUR
 
Vici Gaming
VG Vici Gaming
0 EUR
15.-16.
Vega Squadron *
Vega * Vega Squadron *
0 EUR
 
LGD.Forever Young
LFY LGD.Forever Young
0 EUR

Teams

Play-off

Photos

News

Swiss Groupstage Overview

Swiss Groupstage Round 1 (Day 1)

Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page
#1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 Team Liquid LGD.Forever Young 1:0 0-0 Link
#2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 Team Secret compLexity Gaming 1:0 0-0 Link
#3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Evil Geniuses paiN Gaming* 1:0 0-0 Link
#4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Virtus.pro OpTic Gaming 0:1 0-0 Link
#5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Mineski TNC Predator 0:1 0-0 Link
#6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 Vici Gaming VGJ.Thunder 0:1 0-0 Link
#7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Natus Vincere OG 0:1 0-0 Link
#8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 Newbee Vega Squadron * 1:0 0-0 Link

Swiss Groupstage Round 2 (Day 2)

[table_responsive] Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page #1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 TNC Predator OpTic Gaming 1:0 1-0 Link #2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 compLexity Gaming Mineski 1:0 0-1 Link #3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Team Liquid Evil Geniuses 0:1 1-0 Link #4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Team Secret VGJ.Thunder 0:1 1-0 Link #5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Newbee OG 1:0 1-0 Link #6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 LGD.Forever Young Virtus.pro 0:1 0-1 Link #7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Natus Vincere Vega Squadron * 1:0 0-1 Link #8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 paiN Gaming* Vici Gaming 1:0 0-1 Link [/table_responsive]

Swiss Groupstage Round 3 (Day 3)

[table_responsive] Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page #1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 Virtus.pro Natus Vincere 1:0 1-1 Link #2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 Team Secret paiN Gaming* 1:0 1-1 Link #3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Vici Gaming LGD.Forever Young 1:0 0-2 Link #4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Team Liquid compLexity Gaming 0:1 1-1 Link #5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Mineski Vega Squadron * 1:0 0-2 Link #6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 VGJ.Thunder TNC Predator 1:0 2-0 Link #7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Evil Geniuses Newbee 1:0 2-0 Link #8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 OpTic Gaming OG 1:0 1-1 Link [/table_responsive]

Swiss Groupstage Round 4 (Day 4)

[table_responsive] Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Page #1 10:00 / 16:00 / 03:00 Virtus.pro Natus Vincere 1:0 1-1 Link #2 11:30 / 17:30 / 04:30 Team Secret paiN Gaming* 1:0 1-1 Link #3 13:00 / 19:00 / 06:00 Vici Gaming LGD.Forever Young 1:0 0-2 Link #4 14:30 / 20:30 / 07:30 Team Liquid compLexity Gaming 0:1 1-1 Link #5 16:00 / 22:00 / 09:00 Mineski Vega Squadron * 1:0 0-2 Link #6 17:30 / 23:30 / 10:30 VGJ.Thunder TNC Predator 1:0 2-0 Link #7 19:00 / 01:00 / 12:00 Evil Geniuses Newbee 1:0 2-0 Link #8 20:30 / 02:30 / 13:30 OpTic Gaming OG 1:0 1-1 Link [/table_responsive]

Swiss Groupstage Round 5 (Day 4)

Swiss Format Details

16 team swiss-tournament

Every match is Bo1


First round seeded



Second round



  • Division into 2 groups:
  • Winners of the first round ("high")
  • Losers of the first round ("low")
  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group


Third round



  • Division into 3 groups:
  • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("high")
  • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("mid")
  • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("low")
  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Winners of the high group advance to playoffs
  • Losers of the low group are eliminated


Fourth round



  • Division into 2 groups:
  • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("high")
  • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("low")
  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Winners of the high group advance to playoffs
  • Losers of the low group are eliminated


Fifth round



  • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Winners advance to playoffs
  • Losers are eliminated

South Americas Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


North Americas Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


Europe Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


CIS Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


SEA Qualifier

Play-off




Group A




Group B


China Qualifier

Video on Demand