• Start Date:
    2017-03-06
  • End Date:
    2017-04-30
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    3 Mio. USD
  • Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
  • Host / Series:
    Valve
2017-04-30
2017-03-06

Prizemoney

# Team Prize (EUR)
1.
OG
OG OG
937,546 EUR
2.
Virtus.pro
VP Virtus.pro
468,788 EUR
3.-4.
Evil Geniuses
EG Evil Geniuses
234,394 EUR
 
Invictus Gaming
iG Invictus Gaming
234,394 EUR
5.-8.
SG esports
SGe SG esports
117,209 EUR
 
VGJ.Thunder
VGJ.T VGJ.Thunder
117,209 EUR
 
Team Faceless*
Faceless* Team Faceless*
117,209 EUR
 
Team Liquid
Liquid Team Liquid
117,209 EUR
9.-16.
Team Secret
Secret Team Secret
58,604 EUR
 
Thunderbirds
TB Thunderbirds
58,604 EUR
 
Team Random* (Dark) Team Random* (Light)
Random* Team Random*
58,604 EUR
 
TNC Pro Team (Dark) TNC Pro Team (Light)
TNC TNC Pro Team
58,604 EUR
 
iG.Vitality
iG.Vit iG.Vitality
58,604 EUR
 
Digital Chaos (Dark) Digital Chaos (Light)
DC Digital Chaos
58,604 EUR
 
Newbee
NewB Newbee
58,604 EUR
 
MOUZ
MOUZ MOUZ
58,604 EUR

News

Main Event Play-off

Swiss Groupstage Overview

Swiss Groupstage Round 1

[table_responsive] Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link #1 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Team Secret VGJ.Thunder 2:0 0-0 Click #2 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Invictus Gaming Ad Finem 2:0 0-0 Click #3 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Team Random* iG.Vitality 2:1 0-0 Click #4 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 OG SG e-sports 2:1 0-0 Click #5 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Team Liquid Planet Odd* 1:2 0-0 Click #6 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Team Faceless* Virtus.pro 0:2 0-0 Click #7 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Digital Chaos* Newbee 2:0 0-0 Click #8 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Evil Geniuses TNC Predator 0:2 0-0 Click [/table_responsive]

Swiss Groupstage Round 2

[table_responsive] Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link #1 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Invictus Gaming OG 2:0 1-0 Click #2 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Virtus.pro Team Random* 2:1 1-0 Click #3 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Planet Odd* TNC Predator 1:2 1-0 Click #4 16:10 / 21:10 / 09:10 Team Secret Digital Chaos* 2:0 1-0 Click #5 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 iG.Vitality VGJ.Thunder 1:2 0-1 Click #6 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 SG e-sports Team Liquid 0:2 0-1 Click #7 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 Evil Geniuses Team Faceless* 2:1 0-1 Click #8 19:50 / 00:50 / 12:50 Newbee Ad Finem 2:1 0-1 Click [/table_responsive]

Swiss Groupstage Round 3

[table_responsive] Match Local / SGT / EST Team 1 Team 2 Result W-L Link #1 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Virtus.pro TNC Predator 2:0 2-0 Click #2 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 Evil Geniuses Newbee 2:0 1-1 Click #3 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 VGJ.Thunder Planet Odd* 0:0 1-1 Click #4 09:00 / 14:00 / 02:00 iG.Vitality Ad Finem 0:2 0-2 Click #5 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Invictus Gaming Team Secret 0:2 2-0 Click #6 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 OG Team Random* 2:1 1-1 Click #7 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 Digital Chaos* Team Liquid 2:1 1-1 Click #8 12:30 / 17:30 / 05:30 SG e-sports Team Faceless* 0:2 0-2 Click [/table_responsive]

Swiss Groupstage Round 4

Swiss Format Details

The groupstage will be played in the Swiss-system.

All matches are played in best-of-three.

No team plays eachother twice.

Round 1 teams are seeded randomly against eachother.

In Round 2-4 teams are paired randomly against teams with the same score.

After Round 1
8 teams will be at 1-0, and
8 teams will be at 0-1.
Winners against winners, losers against losers.

After Round 2
4 teams will be at 2-0,
8 teams will be at 1-1, and
4 teams at 0-2.

After Round 3
2 teams will be at 3-0,
6 teams will be at 2-1,
6 teams will be at 1-2, and
2 teams at 3-0.

Which means that only 6 matches will be played in Round 4 due to the High and Low teams already being established.

After Round 4
2 teams will be at 3-0,
3 teams will be at 3-1,
6 teams will be at 2-2,
3 teams will be at 1-3, and
2 teams will be at 0-3.

Teams at the opposite sides of the brackets are paired with each other.
Team with best 3-0 are paired with the worst 0-3;
Team with worst 3-0 are paired with the best 0-3.
2 best teams with 3-1 records — with the 2 worst 1-3 on the other two corners of the bracket, and the remaining 3-1 go against top 1-3
6 teams with 2-2 are divided into 3 pairs (best 2-2 with the worst 2-2).

Seedings between teams with same amount of wins and loses will be determined accordingly:

Admins count all the games won vs all games lost for each team
If team A has 2-0, 2-1, 1-2, 2-0 and team B was 2-1, 2-1, 0-2, 2-0
Total results of team A is 7-3 and B’s records are 6-4
A is better since it has more victories than defeats.

If still tied, then the total score of their opponents is compared
Meaning if team A's opponents ended with 3-0, 1-3, 1-3, 0-3
and B’s opponents ended with 3-1, 2-2, 2-2, 1-3
The total will be 5-9 vs 8-8
B’s opponents were stronger so this team’s results have more value and B is better.

China Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2




Champion's Cup


Southeast Asia Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2




Champion's Cup


us Prestige World Wide* qualify to Regional Qualifiers.
Cup was cancelled due to only having one sign-up.

CIS Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2


Europe Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier#2




Champion's Cup


North America Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off




Groupstage




Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2




Champion's Cup


Cup cancelled due to no eligible teams signing up.

South America Qualifier

Regional Qualifier



Play-off





Groupstage





Open Qualifiers



Open Qualifier #1




Open Qualifier #2