The Shanghai Major

  • Start Date:
    2016-01-07
  • End Date:
    2016-03-06
  • Type:
    LAN Event
  • Prize Pool:
    $3,000,000
  • Location:
    Shanghai, China
  • Host / Series:
    Valve
2016-03-06
2016-01-07

Prize Pool

# Team Prize (EUR)
1.
Team Secret
EU Secret
1,011,640 EUR
2.
Team Liquid
EU Liquid
372,469 EUR
3.
Evil Geniuses
US EG
289,698 EUR
4.
MVP Phoenix*
KR MVP Ph.
234,517 EUR
5.
Fnatic
MY Fnatic
185,774 EUR
5.
compLexity Gaming
US coL
185,774 EUR
7.
OG
EU OG
96,565 EUR
7.
Alliance
SE [A]
96,565 EUR
9.
Newbee
CN NewB
41,385 EUR
9.
Virtus.Pro*
RU VP*
41,385 EUR
9.
LGD-Gaming
CN LGD
41,385 EUR
9.
EHOME
CN EHOME
41,385 EUR
13.
CDEC Gaming
CN CDEC
27,590 EUR
13.
Vici Gaming
CN VG
27,590 EUR
13.
Team Spirit
RU Spirit
27,590 EUR
13.
Team Archon*
US Archon*
27,590 EUR

News

Main Event Play-offs

8 teams will be seeded to the Upper-Bracket and 8 teams to the Lower-Bracket.
All matches are Best of 3, except Lower Bracket Round 1 and 2 (Best of 1) and Grand Final (Best of 5)

Main Groupstage

The groupstage will take place on the 25-28th of February.
In each group winners play against winners and losers against losers.
Fifth match will be the Final Winners' match, which determines if a team goes to the UB or LB.
All teams advance to the main double-elimination bracket.
All matches are played in a best-of-three

Qualifiers

[h2
Americas Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: us Team Archon*
Qualified: us compLexity Gaming

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: ca Team Freedom*
2nd Winner: pe Elite Wolves

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket


[h2
Europe Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: eu Team Liquid
Qualified: ru Team Spirit

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: eu Mamas Boys*
2nd Winner: se London Conspiracy*

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket


[h2
SEA Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: Int Fnatic
Qualified: kr MVP Phoenix*

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: my Mineski-X*
2nd Winner: ph Extremists*

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket


[h2
China Qualifier[/h2]]

Main Qualifier



Qualified: cn PSG.LGD
Qualified: cn Newbee

Play-off

Upper-Bracket and Lower-Bracket winners advance to the Main Event.



Groupstage

Each game win awards 1 point in the groupstage.
The top 2 teams from each group advance to the double-elimination bracket.




Open Qualifiers



1st Winner: cn CDEC.AVENGER
2nd Winner: cn TongFu*

First Open Qualifier

Full bracket

Second Open Qualifier

Full bracket